Introduction to SAP Certified Application Associate - Ariba P2P Exam

Ariba P2P (C_ARP2P_2008) preparation guide helps you to get focused on exam. This guide also helps you to be on C_ARP2P_2008 exam track to get certified with good score in the final exam.


C_ARP2P_2008 Ariba P2P Exam Summary

     Exam Name: SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Ariba Procurement

     Exam Code: C_ARP2P_2008

     Level: Associate

     Exam Price: $550 (USD)

     Duration: 180 mins

     Number of Questions: 80

     Passing Score: C_ARP2P_2008 - 69%

     Reference Books: AR510, AR520, AR530, AR720, AR511E

     Schedule Exam:  SAP Training

     Sample Questions: SAP Ariba Procurement Certification Sample Question

     Recommended Practice: SAP Ariba Procurement Certification Practice Exam

Exam Syllabus: C_ARP2P_2008 SAP Certified Application Associate - Ariba P2P

1. SAP Ariba Procurement Software Knowledge

Describe standard SAP Ariba Procurement solution features, including workflows, approval rules and parameters.

Books:

AR510 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT Q2 2020)

AR520 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT Q2 2020)

AR530 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT Q2 2020)

AR720 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT ON-DEMAND)

 

2. Procurement Knowledge

Demonstrate your knowledge of procurement practices and SAP Ariba Spot Buy, invoice exception handling, receiving and document statuses.

Books:

AR510 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT Q2 2020)

AR511E (SAP ARIBA BUYING AND INVOICING)

AR520 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT Q2 2020)

AR530 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT Q2 2020)

AR720 (ARIBA PROCUREMENT ON-DEMAND)

SAP Ariba Certification LR

 

3. Integration

Explain how SAP Ariba Procurement solutions can integrate with other SAP Ariba solutions and with ERP systems.

Books:

AR820e SAP Learning Hub Content

 

4. Best Practices

Describe best practices for completing configuration workbooks, requesting a customization and which features to change.

Books:

TAR73e SAP Learning Hub Content

 

5. Forms and Extensions

Explain the business case and features for forms and extensions.

Books:

SAP Ariba Certification LR

 

6. Consulting

Plan for a design workshop and advise customers on user acceptance testing (UAT).

Books: TAR73e SAP Learning Hub Content

 

7. Basic Guided Buying Concepts

Explain the business case and features for Guided Buying.

Books: AR721/AR721e (E-Learning via LH)

SAP C_ARP2P_2008 Certification Sample Questions and Answers

To make you familiar with Ariba P2P (C_ARP2P_2008) certification exam structure, we have prepared this sample question set. We suggest you to try our Sample Questions for Ariba P2P C_ARP2P_2008 Certification to test your understanding of SAP C_ARP2P_2008process with real SAP certification exam environment.

C_ARP2P_2008 Ariba P2P Sample Questions:-

01. Which of the following are limitations of using form builder?

There are 2 correct answers to this question

a) It is available only for data centers located in the USA and the European Union.

b) Basic field conditions CANNOT be edited.

c) Drag-and-drop fields and other widgets are NOT available.

d) Uploaded attachments are NOT scanned by the SAP Ariba virus scanning process.

 Answer: a, d


02. Which of the following features does the SAP Ariba integration toolkit provide?

There are 2 correct answers to this question.

a) Data extraction utilities to pull data from the ERP system

b) Ability to transfer .csv files from and to the on-demand system on an automated basis

c) Web service interface to connect to the ERP system

d) Single sign-on for the on-demand platform

 Answer: a, b

 

03. Your customer does NOT want to use any customer-specific criteria. Which set of values can you use to set default receiving types?

Please choose the correct answer.

a) Supplier part number

b) Account type

c) Ship to location

d) Supplier

 Answer: a

 

04. When is an invoice reconciliation document created in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing?

Please choose the correct answer.

a) When an invoice is processed by a reconciler

b) When an invoice is NOT within purchase order tolerances

c) When an invoice does NOT exactly match a purchase order

d) When an invoice is loaded

 Answer: d

 

05. Which of the following data elements can you integrate in an SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing project?

There are 3 correct answers to this question.

a) Flex master data

b) ANID on SAP vendor master

c) Fixed enumeration validation

d) Catalog kits

e) Approval Lookup files

 Answer: a, b, e

 

06. Which SAP Ariba module simplifies the procurement of non-sourced goods while maintaining corporate visibility and control?

Please choose the correct answer.

a) SAP Ariba Strategic Sourcing

b) SAP Ariba Spot Buy Catalog

c) SAP Ariba Sourcing

d) SAP Ariba Payables

Answer: b

 

07. How is a receipt rejection communicated to the supplier?

Please choose the correct answer.

a) A new version of the purchase order is generated.

b) Ariba Network sends a notification when the next receiving task is run.

c) The buyer informs the supplier outside of the system.

d) The rejected quantity is updated on the ship notice.

 Answer: c

 

08. What must be done before you can create customizations in the SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing environment?

There are 2 correct answers to this question.

a) A statement of work must be created by the customer engagement executive.

b) The customer must submit a Service Request after go-live.

c) The functional lead must create a prototype during the requirements gathering phase.

d) The technical lead must engage with the customer to define the scope.

 Answer: b, d

 

09. Accumulators allow the system to determine which of the following?

There are 3 correct answers to this question.

a) When to notify users that a contract is approaching its limit

b) When to reopen a contract based on limits and tolerances

c) When to apply a cumulative tiered pricing discount to an item

d) When to reload a catalog subscription to remove a noncatalog item when its tolerance is exceeded

e) When to keep a contract on hold based on limits and tolerances

 Answer: a, c, d

 

10. On which tab can you add the pricing detail from a Request for Proposal (RFP) into a contract in SAP Ariba Buying and Invoicing?

Please choose the correct answer.

a) The Award tab of the RFP

b) The Pricing tab of the Contract Workspace

c) The Events tab of the Contract Workspace

d) The Contract tab of the RPF

 Answer: a

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

How I scored 87% in C_FSUTIL_60 exam for SAP ISU Certification

C_THR82_1908 Study Guide and How to Crack Exam on SF PMGM